Privacy Policy

 

WeHearYourVoice.com is owned and operated by National Injury Bureau. This Privacy Policy describes the current policies and practices of National Injury Bureau (“NIB”) with regard to Personal Data collected by NIB on its website, NationalInjuryBureau.com (the "Site"). "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about You (such as your name, birth date, e-mail address, IP address or mailing address, phone number and any other information that can be used to identify or contact you).

This Privacy Policy is periodically updated. Please check back on a regular basis for changes. This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2020.

 

 

1.0        What information do we collect?

We collect information from You when you register on our Site and/or complete a request for information form.

 

2.0        Personal Data Collected

The only Personal Data that NIB currently collects is the data that You voluntarily provide to Us for Our services. There are several places on the Site where you may enter Personal Data to receive information or services from NIB.

 

3.0        What do we use Your information for?

The information We collect from You may be used in any of the following ways:

•To contact You:

•To send periodic emails:

• To refer You to a third party “in-take service” to gather information from You to make a determination of Your eligibility for the offered service.

 

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your written consent, other than for the sole purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.  We'll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn't covered under this Privacy Policy.

The email address You provide may be used to send You information and updates, etc.

Note: If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of NIB except in the following cases:

 

With Your Consent; We will share personal information outside of NIB when we have your written consent.

 

For External Processing:  We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to provide You with the services or products requested based upon Our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

 

For Legal Reasons

We will share personal information outside of NIB if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

•  Meet any applicable law, regulation,legal process or enforceable governmental request. 

•  Enforce applicable Terms of Service,including investigation of potential violations.

•  Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

•  Protect against harm to the rights,property or safety of NIB, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

 

4.0        Non-PersonalData Collected

Data that does not qualify as Personal Databecause it cannot be used to contact or identify You ("Non-PersonalData") may also be automatically collected. For example, nationalinjurybureau.comand its business partners may use technology to automatically collectNon-Personal Data about the use of the Site. This technology is used to trackhow many users access the Site, the date and time of their visits, the lengthof their stays, and which pages they view. We may also use technology todetermine which web browsers You use. The information collected using thistechnology does not identify any user personally and is thus Non-Personal Datathat simply enables NIB and its business partners to compile statistics aboutusers and their use of the Site. We use this Non-Personal Data and may share itwith third parties to improve the content and functionality of the Site, tobetter understand our customers and markets and to improve our products andservices.    

 

5.0        3rd PartyAdvertising

We may use third party advertising companiesto serve ads for us, using Non-Personal Data. These third parties may employcookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs) to measureadvertising effectiveness. They may also use this technology to servespecialized or relevant advertising content and/or recommendations to you onthe Site or on a third party's website. Any information that these thirdparties collect via cookies and action tags is anonymous and does not containany Personal Data.  We don't show you personalized ads based uponsensitive categories such as race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

 

6.0        What is a"3rd party ad network?"

Many of the banner ads displayed on web pagesare not selected and delivered by the website visited by a consumer but bynetwork advertising companies that manage and provide advertising for numerousunrelated websites. These companies are referred to as "3rd party adnetworks."

We may share Non-Personal Data and with 3rdparty ad networks to improve the content and functionality of websites, toserve relevant advertising messages and measure advertising effectiveness, tobetter understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products andservices. Authorized 3rd party networks are contractually bound to secure theNon-Personal Data we transfer.

 

7.0        Do we usecookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service providertransfers to Your computer's hard drive through Your web browser (if you allowit to) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize Yourbrowser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us understand and saveyour preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compileaggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offerbetter Site experiences and tools in the future.

 

8.0        Do wedisclose any information to outside parties?

NIB may disclose Personal Data to third parties if You haverequested that we do so, or if it is necessary to provide you with the goods orservices You requested.

 

If NIB is acquired by or merged into anotherentity, or all or a portion of NIB's assets are sold or otherwise transferredto another entity, NIB may disclose Personal Data to that entity. NIB may alsodisclose Personal Data if required or authorized to do so by law, pursuant to acourt order or to an industry reporting authority.

 

9.0        Third PartyLinks

Occasionally, at our discretion, We mayinclude or offer third party products or services on our Site. Thesethird-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We are notresponsible or liable for the content and activities of these linkedsites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site andwelcome Your feedback about these sites.

 

10.0      Security Measures

NIB takes reasonable precautions to safeguard Personal Data fromloss, misuse, tampering, destruction and unauthorized access.  While such security measures provide reasonableprotections against unauthorized access, they do not guarantee that YourPersonal Data will not be compromised.

If NIB detects spam,malware, illegal content and other forms of abuse on Our systems or networks inviolation of our policies, We may disable Your account or take otherappropriate action. In certain circumstances, We may also report the violationto appropriate authorities.

 

11.0      Access

At Your request, NIB will allow You to accessor review your Personal Data and correct any errors. You may be required toprovide identifying information and/or answer some security questions to verifyyour identity.  You can also request Us to remove Your content based uponapplicable law. To request removal of Your Personal Data, contactlegal@nationalinjurybureau.com. Alternatively, you may write to National Injury Bureau at 300 CarlsbadVillage Drive Suite 108A, Carlsbad, California 92008, attention – LegalDepartment.

 

12.0      California OnlinePrivacy Protection Act Compliance

We comply with the California Online PrivacyProtection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Data to outsideparties without your express consent except as necessary to provide You withthe goods or services You have requested from Us.

 

13.0      Children’sOnline Privacy Protection Act Compliance

NIB complies with the requirements ofChildren’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  Additionally, and for purposesof this Site, We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people whoare at least 18 years old or older.

 

14.0      Links to OtherWebsites

Nationalinjurybureau.com may containhyperlinks to websites that are not operated or controlled by it. Thesehyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do notimply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or anyassociation with their operators. NIB does not control these websites and isnot responsible for their data practices. We urge You to review the privacypolicy posted on any website You visit before using the website or providingany Personal Data.

 

15.0      Online PrivacyPolicy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only toinformation collected through our Site and not to any information collected inany other manner or by any third party.

 

16.0      Terms of Use

Please also read our Terms of Use whichexplains the proper use of our Site.

 

17.0      Your Consent

By using Our Site, You consent to our Privacy Policy.

 

18.0      Contact Us

If you have any questions about our PrivacyPolicy, please contact Us at legal@nationalinjurybureau.com.